top of page

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Tinkler Solicitors Ltd is dedicated to safeguarding your privacy. This policy outlines how we handle your personal data securely and in accordance with applicable laws.


Identity and Contact Details

Tinkler Solicitors Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales, committed to excellence and integrity in all aspects of our legal services. We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). For any inquiries related to data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [DPO contact information].

Data Protection Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), ensuring our data handling practices comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).


Information We Collect

Our website and services may collect personal information, including names, addresses, email addresses, and IP addresses, to provide our legal services effectively and to enhance your experience with us.


Use of Your Personal Data

The personal data we collect is used to:

- Deliver the legal services you've requested.

- Improve our website and services.

- Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

- Inform you about our services and updates that may interest you.


Cookies and Website Interaction

We use cookies to improve the functionality and user experience of our website. You have the option to disable cookies through your browser settings, though this may affect how our website functions for you.


Securing Your Data

We store your personal information on secure servers and take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.


Your Rights

Under the UK GDPR, you have rights over your personal data, including access, correction, erasure, and the right to object to certain processing activities. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.


Enquiries and Complaints

Should you have any enquiries or complaints regarding how we handle your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We are committed to resolving any issues concerning your privacy.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Significant changes will be communicated to you through our website or directly, where appropriate.


Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding this policy or your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [DPO contact information].

bottom of page